I'll keep it updated as I come across new things! I'd love to hear your recommendations, thoughts, and whatever else comes to mind! Hi y'all, I've been working on my list of favorite media (mostly straight up lesbian, a little bit more broadly wlw), and wanted to share it with you.
Runners-up: ***Errementari: The Blacksmith and the Devil, The Endless, You Were Never Really Here, The Ritual, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Creep The absolute perfect icing on the cake for what is such a masterful dip into surrealism. It’s one of the most intense, impressive sequences I’ve seen in a horror film in the last decade. The last 30 min or so makes up for any weariness over the pacing. Mother! is an incredibly conscientious statement on the nature of humanity, steeped in religious allegory. Runners-up: Annihilation, Apostle, The Bad Seed, Summer of 84, Mandy, Upgrade, Calibre, Hereditary, A Quiet Place, Bird Box, Lords of Chaos, Head Count, The Witch in the Window, Dragged Across Concrete, Braid, Climax, Incident in a Ghostland, Hold the Dark, The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then The Bigfoot, The Strangers: Pray at Night, Suspiria, Halloween, Monster Party, Bloodline, Gwen, Freaks, Overlord, Monster Party, Pledge, High Life, Possum, Wildling, The Nightingale It’s hands down the most fun, engaging, darkly humorous, disturbing, bleak and creative film I’ve seen this year. In my mind, this is Lars Von Trier’s masterpiece and Matt Dillon’s best performance to date. Runners-up: Little Monsters, Furie, I Am Mother, Glass, Crawl, Ma, Godzilla: King of Monsters, Us, Color Out of Space, Ready or Not, Midsommar, Zombieland: Double Tap, The Head Hunter, Parasite, Villains, Swallow, Nimic, The Head Hunter, I Trapped the Devil, Pet Sematary, Guns Akimbo, Harpoon, Annabelle Comes Home, Vivarium, It Chapter 2, Zombieland: Double Tap, The Color out of Space, Joker, Come to Daddy, The Lodge, Home with a View of the Monster, Ready or Not, The Platform, I See You, The Vast of Night, John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum It’s one of the best horror films I’ve ever seen. It’s the kind of movie that I want to make my friends watch, simply so I have someone to discuss it with. The story in this film is shrouded in mystery but the clues and tools needed to decipher it do exist and with a rewatch, finding them felt so rewarding. Runners- up: Possessor Uncut, Nocturne, Invisible Man, The Rental, Relic, Palm Springs, Shirley, Becky It’s something I love about his films but it also can be depressing how much I relate to them. Charlie Kaufman seems unrelentingly obsessed with tearing apart and exposing the male psyche.